Jump to content
mrray13

Welcome to the IHoP

Recommended Posts

Home for a 42hrs and then off to Europe

And you don't visit me ?!?!

:(

Come to the black forest and consider yourself visited. :P

ahhh, easy, I'll set sail and navigate up the Danube. Should be there quick ! :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's with the ellipses? Seems like an unfinished thought and I don't know which direction you were taking it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Home for a 42hrs and then off to Europe

And you don't visit me ?!?!

:(

Come to the black forest and consider yourself visited. :P

ahhh, easy, I'll set sail and navigate up the Danube. Should be there quick !

I'll buy the beers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not feeling motivated to do anything today :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kicking homework's ass, and Studying for a test. All while hoping my mom comes out safe of her surgery.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

30mg study pill, and my Monster BFC= Tweaking out like no other, and going to crash hard in 30+ hours.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not feeling motivated to do anything today :(

This some times motivates me....

2009-11-10033906.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All while hoping my mom comes out safe of her surgery.

Best of luck to your mother !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not feeling motivated to do anything today :(

This some times motivates me....

2009-11-10033906.jpg

Do not want !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lol, yea they filled with a crap load of sugar, so not really good for anyone. It is also nuts that its 32oz.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone, every taken Logic in college?

Extra credit question I got:

In a certain place, all the inhabitants are either Knight or Knaves. Knights always tell the truth and Knaves tell the truth. You meet two inhabitants, A and B. B says: "both of us are Knaves." Determine weather A and B are Knights or Knaves. Explain your reasoning, And construct a derivation which 'mimics" your reasoning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone, every taken Logic in college?

Extra credit question I got:

In a certain place, all the inhabitants are either Knight or Knaves. Knights always tell the truth and Knaves tell the truth. You meet two inhabitants, A and B. B says: "both of us are Knaves." Determine weather A and B are Knights or Knaves. Explain your reasoning, And construct a derivation which 'mimics" your reasoning.

.................................(crickets).........................wtf???? well I guess their is no real way to know

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lol, there is a way, I'm just curious if anyone else knows this crazy stuff. I'm barely holding on to the concepts...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone, every taken Logic in college?

Extra credit question I got:

In a certain place, all the inhabitants are either Knight or Knaves. Knights always tell the truth and Knaves tell the truth. You meet two inhabitants, A and B. B says: "both of us are Knaves." Determine weather A and B are Knights or Knaves. Explain your reasoning, And construct a derivation which 'mimics" your reasoning.

If Knights always tell the truth then A and B can't be Knights.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone, every taken Logic in college?

Extra credit question I got:

In a certain place, all the inhabitants are either Knight or Knaves. Knights always tell the truth and Knaves tell the truth. You meet two inhabitants, A and B. B says: "both of us are Knaves." Determine weather A and B are Knights or Knaves. Explain your reasoning, And construct a derivation which 'mimics" your reasoning.

If Knights always tell the truth then A and B can't be Knights.

Knaves never tell the truth though, So both of them can't be Knaves. If I just could figure out how to set-up the truth-function table lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone, every taken Logic in college?

Extra credit question I got:

In a certain place, all the inhabitants are either Knight or Knaves. Knights always tell the truth and Knaves tell the truth. You meet two inhabitants, A and B. B says: "both of us are Knaves." Determine weather A and B are Knights or Knaves. Explain your reasoning, And construct a derivation which 'mimics" your reasoning.

If Knights always tell the truth then A and B can't be Knights.

Knaves never tell the truth though, So both of them can't be Knaves. If I just could figure out how to set-up the truth-function table lol.

You missed the "never" from the original statement though and that made me think it's an easy answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't find some quality wiper blades only on ebay :(

Horray for owning an american car, I have to import wiper blades...

Any of you guys using Rain-X blades ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×